Tuesday 2nd February

School Council Meeting 2.00-2.30pm


Tuesday 2nd February, 12:01am to Tuesday 2nd February, 11:00pm

U11 6-a-side Girls Football 1.00-3.00pm


Tuesday 9th February

Key Stage One Tri Golf 1.00-3.00pm


Monday 6th June, 9:00am to Monday 6th June, 3:00pm

Family Trip to Southport


Tuesday 7th June, 10:00am to Tuesday 7th June, 2:00pm

Cooking Years 3,4,5,6


Wednesday 8th June, 10:00am to Wednesday 8th June, 2:00pm

Sports Carousel Years 1,2,3,4,5,6


Thursday 9th June, 10:00am to Thursday 9th June, 2:00pm

Arts & Crafts Nursery—Y6


Friday 10th June, 10:00am to Friday 10th June, 2:00pm

Playground Activities & Film Club Nursery—Y6


Monday 13th June, 10:00am to Monday 13th June, 11:30am

Year 6 Owl visit to Buddhaland


Tuesday 14th June, 2:00pm to Tuesday 14th June, 2:30pm

School Council meeting


Wednesday 15th June

Parent/Carer sign up session for Fluoride varnishing


Thursday 16th June to Friday 17th June

Year 5 Hedgehog London Trip


Monday 20th June, 9:30am to Monday 20th June, 10:30am

Year 2 Drama Workshop


Monday 20th June, 10:00am to Monday 20th June

Year 5 Mole visit to a Mosque


Monday 20th June, 6:30pm to Monday 20th June


Wednesday 22nd June

Fluoride Varnishing


Wednesday 22nd June, 8:45am to Wednesday 22nd June, 11:45am

Parent/Carer Reception session


Thursday 23rd June to Friday 24th June

Year 5 Mole London Trip


Friday 24th June, 9:30am to Friday 24th June, 12:00pm

Year 5 Hedgehog Pobble Writing workshop


Monday 27th June, 10:30am to Monday 27th June, 11:30am

Year 5 Hedgehog visit to a Mosque


Tuesday 28th June, 1:00pm to Tuesday 28th June, 3:00pm

Year 6 BBEC Transition Day Dance Competition at BBEC


Wednesday 29th June

Year 6 Transition Day—all secondary schools


Thursday 30th June

Year 6 Dixons Additional Transition Day


Thursday 30th June

Under 11 Rounders


Thursday 7th July to Friday 8th July

Summer Fayre


Friday 8th July

Year 6 visit to Carlton Lodge


Monday 11th July

Year 2 Drama Workshop at BBEC


Tuesday 12th July, 2:00pm to Tuesday 12th July, 2:30pm


Wednesday 13th July

Year 6 Owl visit Injury Minimization Programme for Schools at BRI


Friday 15th July, 5:30pm to Friday 15th July, 8:30pm

Year 6 Prom


Monday 1st August, 10:00am to Monday 1st August, 3:00pm

Drama Workshop arranged by BBEC


Tuesday 2nd August, 10:00am to Tuesday 2nd August, 3:00pm

Cycling Workshop arranged by BBEC


Wednesday 3rd August, 10:00am to Wednesday 3rd August, 3:00pm

Cook & Eat Workshop arranged by BBEC


Thursday 4th August, 10:00am to Thursday 4th August, 3:00pm

DJ/Music Workshop arranged by BBEC


Friday 5th August, 10:00am to Friday 5th August, 3:00pm

Urban Art Workshop arranged by BBEC


Monday 8th August, 10:00am to Tuesday 9th August, 3:00pm

Football Camp arranged by BBEC


Tuesday 9th August, 9:00am to Tuesday 9th August, 3:00pm

Whitby Trip


Wednesday 10th August, 10:00am to Thursday 11th August, 3:00pm

Forest Skills Camp arranged by BBEC


Wednesday 10th August, 10:00am to Wednesday 10th August, 2:00pm

Arts & Crafts


Thursday 11th August, 10:00am to Thursday 11th August, 2:00pm

Film Club/ Multi-sports


Tuesday 16th August, 10:00am to Tuesday 16th August, 2:00pm

Walk in the Woods


Wednesday 17th August, 8:00am to Wednesday 17th August, 3:00pm

Scarborough arranged by BBEC


Wednesday 17th August, 10:00am to Wednesday 17th August, 2:00pm

Parachute Games


Tuesday 23rd August, 10:00am to Tuesday 23rd August, 2:00pm

Picnic


Wednesday 24th August

Cooking Club


Thursday 25th August, 9:00am to Thursday 25th August, 3:00pm

Bridlington


Tuesday 30th August, 10:00am to Tuesday 30th August, 2:00pm

Oakenshaw Picnic


Wednesday 31st August, 10:00am to Wednesday 31st August, 2:00pm

Outdoor Activities


Wednesday 7th September, 8:50am to Wednesday 7th September, 3:15pm

New school term starts


Tuesday 25th October, 10:00am to Tuesday 25th October, 2:00pm

Cook & Eat


Wednesday 26th October, 10:00am to Wednesday 26th October, 2:00pm

Gymnastics & Film Club


Thursday 27th October, 12:00pm to Thursday 27th October, 8:00pm

Blackpool Illuminations


Friday 28th October, 10:00am to Friday 28th October, 2:00pm

Football & Racket Games


Monday 31st October, 3:30pm to Monday 31st October, 5:30pm

U11 Girls Football (1/3)


Tuesday 1st November

Year 3 Otter visit to White Scar Caves


Friday 4th November

Year 3 Badger visit to White Scar Caves


Monday 7th November, 1:15pm to Monday 7th November, 5:30pm

Parent/Carer Consultation Year 1 & 2


Monday 7th November, 3:30pm to Monday 7th November, 5:30pm

U11 Girls Football (2/3)


Tuesday 8th November

Year 2 and Year 6 Moderation at Bankfoot


Tuesday 8th November, 9:00am to Tuesday 8th November, 5:30pm

Parent/Carer Consultation Nursery


Tuesday 8th November, 1:15pm to Tuesday 8th November, 5:30pm

Parent/Carer Consultation Reception


Wednesday 9th November, 1:15pm to Wednesday 9th November, 5:30pm

Parent/Carer Consultation Year 3 & 4


Monday 14th November

National Anti Bullying Week


Monday 14th November, 3:30pm to Monday 14th November, 4:30pm

U11 Girls Football (3/3)


Tuesday 15th November

Year 4 Deer Eden Camp


Tuesday 15th November, 2:00pm to Tuesday 15th November, 2:30pm

School Council Meeting


Wednesday 16th November

Life Caravan for Nursery, Reception, Year 1 & Year 2


Thursday 17th November

Life Caravan for Nursery, Reception, Y1&2 Year 2


Thursday 17th November, 12:45pm to Thursday 17th November, 2:45pm

Year 2 Hawk Positive Lifestyle Self Esteem


Thursday 17th November, 3:30pm to Thursday 17th November, 5:30pm

U11 Open Football


Friday 18th November, 9:30am to Friday 18th November, 11:45am

Children in Need Music Makers at Saltaire


Monday 21st November

Photography Day


Thursday 2nd March, 10:00am to Thursday 2nd March, 11:00am

Year 4 Fox World Book Day Author Event at Bradford Library


Monday 6th March, 9:00am to Monday 6th March, 5:30pm

Parent/carer Consultation - Nursery


Monday 6th March, 1:15pm to Monday 6th March, 5:30pm

Parent/carer Consultation - Reception


Tuesday 7th March, 1:15pm to Tuesday 7th March, 5:30pm

Parent/carer Consultation - Year 3 & Year 4


Wednesday 8th March, 1:15pm to Wednesday 8th March, 5:30pm

Parent/carer Consultation - Year 5 & Year 6


Thursday 9th March, 12:45pm to Thursday 9th March, 3:15pm

Aqua Festival (1)


Thursday 9th March, 1:15pm to Thursday 9th March, 5:30pm

Parent/carer Consultation Year 1 & Year 2


Friday 10th March

Year 6 Kingfisher Anne Frank Exhibition


Friday 10th March, 12:45pm to Friday 10th March, 3:15pm

Aqua Festival (2)


Monday 13th March

Year 6 Owl Anne Frank Exhibition


Tuesday 14th March, 12:45pm to Tuesday 14th March, 2:45pm

Year 5 Hedgehog Positive Lifestyle Centre Drug Awareness


Tuesday 14th March, 2:00pm to Tuesday 14th March, 2:30pm

School Council Meeting


Monday 20th March

Living Eggs (week 1)


Tuesday 21st March

Year 5 Mole Positive Lifestyle Centre Drug Awareness


Friday 24th March

RED NOSE DAY


Monday 27th March

Living Eggs (week 2)


Thursday 30th March, 9:00am to Thursday 30th March, 5:30pm

Parent/carers Easter Open Morning


Friday 7th April, 9:00am to Friday 7th April, 12:00pm

Race 4 Life


Thursday 8th June, 8:50am to Thursday 8th June

School open after half term


Wednesday 14th June

Year 6 Buddha Land visit


Thursday 15th June

Year 5 Hedgehog London Residential (Day 1)


Friday 16th June

Year 5 Hedgehog London Residential (Day 2)


Friday 16th June

Year 6 Kingfisher IMPS at BRI


Monday 19th June, 9:00am to Monday 19th June, 3:00pm

Year 5 & 6 Bikeability


Tuesday 20th June

Year 5 Kingfisher London Residential (Day 1)


Tuesday 20th June

Year 5 & 6 Bikeability


Tuesday 20th June

Year 4 Water Safety Presentation


Friday 23rd June

Year 5 Kingfisher London Residential (Day 2)


Monday 26th June, 6:30pm to Monday 26th June, 8:00pm

New Reception Parent/Carer Information evening


Tuesday 27th June, 2:00pm to Tuesday 27th June, 2:30pm

School Council Meeting


Wednesday 28th June, 9:00am to Wednesday 28th June, 11:00am

New Reception Parent/Carer Information evening


Friday 30th June

Year 6 Owl Carlton Lodge


Monday 3rd July

Year 6 Kingfisher visit to Carlton Lodge


Monday 3rd July, 1:00pm to Monday 3rd July, 3:00pm

Whole School Transition


Tuesday 4th July

Year 5 visit to the Mosque


Wednesday 5th July

Year 6 Transition Day


Thursday 6th July

Dixons City Transition Day


Thursday 6th July

Talent Show


Monday 10th July

Year 6 Owl IMPS at BRI


Tuesday 11th July, 2:00pm to Tuesday 11th July, 3:00pm

School Council Tea Party


Wednesday 12th July

Y6 Kingfisher Junior Safemark


Wednesday 12th July, 1:00pm to Wednesday 12th July, 3:00pm

Whole School Transition afternoon


Thursday 13th July

Y6 Owl Junior Safemark


Thursday 13th July, 2:30pm to Thursday 13th July, 3:00pm

Friends of Woodside Academy meeting


Friday 14th July, 10:00am to Friday 14th July, 11:00am

Mini Transition Day at Appleton Academy


Friday 14th July, 6:00pm to Friday 14th July, 8:00pm

Year 6 Prom


Monday 17th July

School Council Houses of Parliament visit


Monday 17th July, 1:00pm to Monday 17th July, 3:00pm

Whole School Transition afternoon


Tuesday 18th July

Sports Day


Wednesday 19th July

Year 6 Evening Performance 'An Inspector Calls’


Thursday 20th July

Summer Fair


Tuesday 25th July to Tuesday 25th July, 3:15pm

School closes


Tuesday 25th July, 9:15am to Tuesday 25th July, 10:00am

Leavers Assembly


Our calendar



Calendar key

481